Seaview Consulting Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the Seaview Consulting website.  This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Seaview Consulting website, www.seaviewconsulting.com.au

We understand the importance of protecting an individual’s right to privacy. This statement sets out how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by us, and the way Seaview Consulting collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

In handling your personal information, Seaview Consulting is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.

What kinds of personal information does Seaview collect?

Personal information is information that identifies an individual. During the provision of our services, Seaview Consulting may collect personal information from existing and potential clients.

Generally, the kinds of personal information we collect are your name, address, telephone number, email address and personal business details. In some circumstances we may also hold other personal information provided by you.

How does Seaview collect personal information?

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you, through you completing an engagement form for our services, or by you lodging an enquiry on line through our website. There may be other occasions when Seaview Consulting collects your personal information from other sources such as from an information services provider or a publicly maintained record.

Why does Seaview need your personal information?

Seaview Consulting collects your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing consulting services to you;
  • accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes;
  • identifying and informing you of products and services that may be of interest to you; and any other legal requirements.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to Seaview. However, without certain information from you, Seaview may not be able to provide its services to you, or respond to any general enquiries lodged by you.

Who does Seaview Consulting disclose your personal information to?

Seaview Consulting discloses your personal information for the purpose which it is collected. That is, generally, Seaview Consulting will only disclose your personal information for a purpose related to the provision of consulting services or responding to any general enquiries made by you. This may include disclosing your personal information to third parties engaged to perform administrative or other services. This disclosure is always on a confidential basis. Seaview Consulting may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required by law.

Security of your personal information

Seaview Consulting takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Seaview Consulting holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff. Seaview also ensures your personal information is protected by destroying all hard copy and electronic documents when they are no longer required by us, except to the extent that we are required to hold them by law.

Can you access the personal information that Seaview holds about you?

You have a right to access your personal information that is collected and held by Seaview Consulting. If at any time you would like to access or change the personal information that Seaview Consulting holds about you, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact Seaview on the details provided on our website.

To obtain access to your personal information, you will have to provide proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected.

Seaview Consulting will take all reasonable steps to provide access to your personal information within 30 days from your request. In less complex cases Seaview will try to provide information within 14 days.

If providing you with access requires a detailed retrieval of your personal information, a fee may be charged for the cost of retrieval and supply of information.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means:

Privacy Compliance Officer
Seaview Consulting, Suite 12, 333 Canterbury Road, Canterbury, Victoria, 3126 Australia

P: 61+03+ 9836 2220

E: info@seaviewconsulting.com.au

Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to the Privacy Compliance Officer. At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and Seaview.

Our Privacy Compliance Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Federal Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

 

Privacy Policy